Privacy Policy

Valocity is committed to protecting any personal information you provide to us. Valocity is bound by the Privacy Act 1993 and the Information Privacy Principles that are set out in the Privacy Act 1993. You can visit this website www.valocity.co.nz without providing any personal information and remain anonymous.

What personal information does Valocity hold?

We may hold personal information such as your name, address, contact phone number, or email address.

How does Valocity collect personal information?

Valocity collects personal information provided voluntarily when registering and completing an online form or transaction, over the telephone, by facsimile, and email. The collection of the personal information will be directly via the individual concerned, except to the extent that collection by other means is deemed acceptable by the Privacy Act 1993.

Valocity will not collect information via unlawful means or by means that are unfair or intrude to an unreasonable extent on the personal affairs of the individual concerned.

What does Valocity mainly use personal information for?

We will use your personal information for the purpose of communicating with you about your enquiry, to process any transactions you might make on our site and for any other purposes for which you have given us permission.

Sharing personal information

Valocity may disclose your personal information to one of their shareholding companies for the purpose of answering your enquiry. Any shareholding company of Valocity is aware of and agrees to be bound by Valocity’s Privacy Policy. Valocity will not make available your personal information to any other party.

How does Valocity store and secure personal information?

Valocity complies with the Privacy Act 1993 and ensures that all personal information is protected as is reasonable under the circumstances, against loss, unauthorised access, use, modification, disclosure, or misuse.

How can I gain access to my personal information?

You can request access to your personal information at any time by contacting Valocity at the contact details on this webpage.

Terms of Use

Unless otherwise stated you may copy textual material published by Valocity on this website for internal use within your organisation only, but any copyright notice applying to the material must appear on all copies.

Some material on this website including trademarks are owned by third parties. If the copyright owner of any material (including trademarks and logos) published on this website is not Valocity, or if you have accessed material via a link provided on this website, your rights regarding that material will be as defined by the copyright owner of the material concerned.

Except as set out above, all rights to this website (including rights in text, graphics, selection, arrangement, and overall website design) are reserved and no right or licence is granted or implied under any copyright, patent, trademark, or other intellectual property right of Valocity or any other party as a consequence of the publication of any material on this website.

No material from this website may be published in any media (including electronic media) without written permission from Valocity.

Linked websites

Valocity is not responsible for the content of any other website, even if you access that website via a link on www.valocity.co.nz. Valocity provides links to you only as a convenience, and the inclusion of any link does not imply endorsement by Valocity of that website.

Purpose and validity of information

Information on this website is primarily of an informative nature. Valocity is dedicated to ensuring that the information on this website is correct and up to date, but does not accept liability for any errors or omissions.

Valocity is not responsible for the results of any actions taken on the basis of information on this website. Valocity disclaims all and any liability to any person in respect of any act done or omitted to be done in reliance on the contents of this website. The views expressed by independent industry analysts and commentators are those of the author only and not necessarily those of Valocity.

The development of Valocity’s products and services is continuous and published information may not be up-to-date. Some information on this website about Valocity’s products and services is provided through links to other websites.

More information

Carmen Vicelich

Managing Director

Valocity Ltd

PO Box 68-093

Newton, Auckland 1145

New Zealand

 

Email: carmen.vicelich@valocity.co.nz

Valuation Terms and Conditions- Valocity System

1. Relationship and Key Terms

1.1 These terms and conditions (the Terms) apply when you wish to order through your Provider a Full Market Valuation or Desktop Estimate (deskVal) using the Valocity System (the system). The system is a service to your Provider, which allows ordering of a Full Market Valuation or a deskVal through an online automated system from certain valuation firms who are registered to provide valuations through the system. The system automatically allocates a request for a valuation to a valuer who is registered to use the system. The relevant valuation firms, as suppliers, deliver the valuation services and pay a service, access and processing fee to Valocity (the owner or licensee of the system) to use the system.

1.2 By ticking the I accept box and or by placing or confirming an order (either directly or through your Provider) for a Full Market Valuation or deskVal, you agree to these standard terms and conditions (the Terms) for the benefit of Valocity and the Valuation Firm undertaking the Full Market Valuation or deskVal. You do so in consideration of the Valuation Firm providing through the System a Full Market Valuation or deskVal to you and or your Provider for your Provider´s use. These Terms will govern the valuation you have requested, unless specifically agreed otherwise in writing by the applicable Valuation Firm and Valocity.

1.3 In these Terms, unless the context indicates otherwise:

Bank means the Bank or lending institution identified at the time of ordering who also has the benefit of the Report.

Business Day means any day other than a Saturday, Sunday or a public statutory holiday in Auckland, New Zealand.

deskVal means a [residential] estimate completed by a valuer at their desk i.e. site inspections are not undertaken.

Full Market Valuation means a [residential or lifestyle] property valuation prepared by a valuer for your benefit and that of the Bank using the system.

Property means the property, premises, site, or location relating to the Full Market Valuation or deskVal to be undertaken pursuant to these Terms.

Provider means the Bank or mortgage broker (as applicable). 

Report means the report or Urgent Report (as the case may be) prepared by the Valuation Firm for the benefit of you (and the Bank) with respect to any Full Market Valuation or deskVal.

Urgent Report means a Full Market Valuation report that is requested in a timeframe less than four (4) Business Days for a Property in a metropolitan area, or less than seven (7) Business Days for a Property in any other area;

Valocity Limited means Valocity (company number 4984140).

Valocity System means the system (including all related software) licensed and supplied by Valocity which uses web based technology to facilitate the provision of valuation services by the Valuation Firm.

Valuation Firm means the valuation firm and the valuer undertaking the Full Market Valuation or deskVal.

1.4 These Terms may be modified by Valocity at any time by uploading new terms onto the Valocity website. 

2. Fees and Timeframe

2.1 The fee for the Report or deskVal, and timeframe for completion, is as detailed to you at the time you requested the Valuation. All turnaround times given orally or in writing in respect of the performance of the Full Market Valuation are estimates only. Neither Valocity nor the Valuation Firm shall be responsible for any delays in the delivery of a Report.

2.2 The valuation firm will endeavour to deliver the deskVal within 24 hours on confirmation of payment for the order. This may be extended to 48 hours if a drive by of the property is required in order to obtain a photograph.

2.3 If you request an Urgent Report: 

(a) The Valuation Firm will endeavour to deliver the Urgent Report within two (2) Business Days for properties with a Service Level Time of 4 days or within four (4) Business Days for properties with a Service Level Time of 7 days, on confirmation of payment of the order (or such other timeframe as you agree with the Valuation Firm);

(b) An urgency fee (as quoted by the system at the time of the request) will be payable for any Urgent Report, provided that if you do not receive it within two (2) Business Days (or the timeframe agreed with the Valuation Firm), you will not be charged the urgency fee, unless the reason you have not received the Urgent Report is because you have failed to pay the fees or is otherwise due to an act or omission on your part.

2.4 A pre-authorisation will be made against your credit or debit card for the standard fee (and any urgency fee, if applicable) at the time the valuation is ordered. The Valuation Firm and Valocity retain the right to change the fee if the valuation is more complex than initially described (including, without limitation, on account of one or more of the circumstances listed in clause 2.5 below). Should this be the case, the adjusted fee will be re-quoted to you for your prior approval. The final fee that is charged to your credit card may differ from that amount pre-authorised.

2.5 You may be charged additional fee(s) (over and above the standard fee and urgency fee) for a Full Market Valuation or Progress Payment Valuation if the valuation is of a complex nature including, without limitation, in the following circumstances:

(a) Where there is a suspicion of a leaky building or a site with contamination issues;

(b) Where there are multiple dwellings or units on the same site;

(c) Where you have requested a construction valuation;

(d) Where you have requested an ‘as is’ and ‘as if complete’ valuation;

(e) Where the Property is a subdivision of a residential property;

(f) Where the Property has the potential to subdivide;

(g) Where the Property is a large lifestyle property;

(h) Where travel time taken to inspect and or inspect comparable sales requires significantly more time than is standard for properties in that geographical region;

(i) Where the Property does not have a freehold tenure — such as ground lease, cross-lease, leasehold, unit title or Maori freehold; or

(j) Where there are other circumstances that will result in additional complexity for the Valuation.

Where the Valuation Firm needs to charge an additional fee, it will stop providing valuation services, and will only continue to perform the services if it gains your approval to such additional fee. If you do not agree to the additional fee, the Full Market Valuation request will be cancelled and you may have to pay a cancellation fee in accordance with clause 8.

2.6 The Valuation Firm will ensure that you are kept up to date regarding any issues with provision of the Report outside the initial timeframes.

2.7 The Report will be delivered to your Provider (and the Bank, where appropriate) and be held on the system. Valocity will email you a copy of the Report.

3. Your obligations

3.1 You must:

(a) Pay all fees, without set off or deduction of any kind, at the time of ordering a Report or deskVal and, in any event, prior to the Report or deskVal being made available to you or your Provider;

(b) Provide Valocity and the Valuation Firm with full and frank disclosure of all information and other facts that may be relevant to a valuation of the Property; and

(c) Allow the Valuation Firm access to the Property in the case of a Full market valuation, and provide all such other reasonable assistance as the Valuation Firm may require in performing the valuation services.

4. Services and Assumptions

4.1 The valuation services will be performed by the Valuation Firm solely for the internal use by the parties to whom the Report or deskVal is addressed for the purpose of assisting a lending decision by the Bank.

4.2 The Report and deskVal is confidential and is only for the use of the parties to whom it is addressed and for the purpose stated in the Report. No liability or responsibility is accepted to any person other than to an addressee of the Report or deskVal. The Report or deskVal must not be assigned without the prior written consent of the Valuation Firm (which consent the Valuation Firm may withhold in its absolute discretion and to which (if given) it may attach such conditions as it thinks fit).

4.3 The Report or deskVal is prepared on the basis that you have provided the Valuation Firm with a full and frank disclosure of all information and other material facts which may affect the preparation of the Report or deskVal. No responsibility or liability for the accuracy of the Report is accepted whatsoever unless such full and frank disclosure has been made to the Valuation Firm.

4.4 Unless otherwise agreed, for Full market valuations, the Valuation Firm will undertake all reasonable endeavours to undertake an internal and external valuation inspection of the Property, which will comprise inspecting the interior of all major buildings where access is available. However, the Valuation Firm may not inspect the interior of some minor buildings, which are not considered to have a material impact on the value of the Property.

4.5 Neither Valocity nor the Valuation Firm purports to provide in respect of the Property:

(a) A site or structural survey; or

(b) Suitably qualified professional advice in respect of building or site contamination or the presence of ‘Leaky Building Syndrome’ or weather tightness issues; or

(c) Any boundary survey of the Property and unless otherwise stated the Valuation Firm will assume that all improvements lie within the title boundaries; or

(d) Any testing or verification of the existence of the supply and operation of water, power, phone, wastewater and storm-water disposal systems or other services and utilities unless otherwise stated; or

(e) Any environmental or geotechnical survey; or

(f) Any view on the possible presence of archaeological sites or sites of historical or cultural significance.

4.6 Unless otherwise stated in the Report or deskVal, each Report or deskVal is prepared on the basis of the following assumptions:

(a) That all Territorial Local Authority building codes, regulations and by-laws have been complied with, a Code Compliance Certificate is obtained for any construction, and that all building and other work has been completed strictly in accordance with all relevant requirements;

(b) That the Property has no adverse or beneficial information recorded on a property file kept by the Territorial Local Authority or Regional Authority;

(c) There are no detrimental registration(s) affecting the Property other than those appearing on the certificate(s) of title for the Property. The Valuation Firm will not normally undertake investigations into detrimental registration(s) affecting the Property unless specifically requested to do so;

(d) The Property is stable and free from contamination (including asbestos, other chemicals, toxic waste or other potentially hazardous materials) and is in an area that is not subject to liquefaction or likely to be subject to liquefaction and is in an area that is not likely to be subject to other instances of ground or sub-soil instability;

(e) That any information supplied to Valocity or the Valuation Firm by you or another party (including professional bodies such as REINZ, RPNZ or local authorities) is complete, reliable and accurate;

(f) There are no easements, encumbrances or registrations (including Waahi Tapu or Historic Places Trust registrations) other than those (if any) disclosed on the certificate(s) of title for the Property;

(g) There are no side agreements or arrangements in place that would have an adverse effect on the valuation of the Property; 

(h) That if a Land Information Memorandum (LIM) or Project Information Memorandum (PIM) had been obtained for the Property the LIM PIM would not have disclosed any information which would have affected the value of the Property; and

(i) Hot and cold water systems, electrical systems and other devices, fittings and conveniences, are in proper working order and functioning for the purposes for which they were designed.

If any one or more of these assumptions is not correct then neither Valocity nor the Valuation Firm accepts any responsibility for any such incorrect assumptions.

4.7 The Report and deskVal and all opinions of value expressed by the Valuation Firm are subject to and must always be read in conjunction with any specific disclosures or disclaimers related to the Property and identified in the Report or deskVal.

4.8 The Report or deskVal does not make any allowances for any liability which may arise for payment of income tax or any other property related tax. The Full Market Valuation and deskVal will be undertaken on an inclusive of GST (if any) basis.

4.9 The final written Report supplied to you will supersede all previous forecasts, information and opinions relating to the valuation services and the Full Market Valuation.

5. Liability

5.1 You expressly acknowledge that to the maximum extent permitted by law each of Valocity and the Provider is not responsible for or in any way liable to you in respect of or in connection with supply of the valuation services and the resulting Report; such services and the Report are solely being supplied by the Valuation Firm. Valocity’s involvement is limited to providing the system for ordering and delivery of the Report.

5.2 The total liability of Valocity and the Valuation Firm to you (with respect to a Full Market Valuation) shall be limited to the provision of a replacement Full Market Valuation and associated Report, or a refund of the fees paid for such a Report.

5.3 You agree to indemnify (severally) the Valuation Firm, Valocity and the Provider against any action, claim, proceeding, demand, damages, loss, liability, cost, or expense which any of them may suffer or incur arising out of, or connected with, the valuation services and the preparation of the Report, except to the extent that such a claim is caused or contributed directly by the negligence of the Valuation Firm, Valocity or the Provider (as applicable).

5.4 You agree that neither Valocity nor the Valuation Firm will be liable to you in any way related to these Terms or any Full Market Valuation, whether in tort, equity, under statute or otherwise for:

(a) Loss of profits or loss of revenue (in each case, whether direct or indirect);

(b) Any indirect, special or consequential loss or damage whatsoever (except in instances of fraud or wilful concealment).

5.5 In preparing the Report, the Valuation Firm (and its valuers) shall exercise the degree of skill, care and diligence normally expected of a competent professional. While every effort will be made to ensure the accuracy of the opinions, information and forecasts expressed in the Report, no liability is accepted by Valocity or the Valuation Firm for any incorrect statement, information or forecast within.

5.6 Information supplied in a Report is drawn from third party sources (including Land Information New Zealand and various local authorities) which are independent of and outside the control of Valocity and the Valuation Firm and neither Valocity nor the Valuation Firm takes any responsibility for, or guarantees in any way, the accuracy (or completeness) of any such information.

5.7 The Report may be relied upon for a maximum period of 60 days from the date of the Report. Should the Report specify a period shorter than 60 days then that shorter period will take precedence.

5.8 You acknowledge and agree that a deskVal does not involve a physical inspection of the property, but is rather a desktop analysis of comparable sales. The deskVal does not comply with the NZIV and PINZ practice standards required for valuations. Accordingly, you acknowledge and agree that deskVal’s are not intended or designed to replace Full Market Valuation Reports.

6. Warranties excluded

6.1 All conditions, guarantees and warranties (either express or implied by legislation, common law and equity or otherwise) relating to any Full Market Valuation or Report supplied in connection with these Terms are expressly excluded to the maximum extent permitted by law.

6.2 Where the services under these Terms are supplied for business purposes the Consumer Guarantees Act 1993 shall not apply. However, subject to the foregoing, nothing in these Terms is intended to have the effect of contracting out of the provisions of the Consumer Guarantees Act 1993 and all provisions of these Terms shall be modified to the extent necessary to give effect to that intention.

7. Dispute

7.1 If there is a dispute between the parties in relation to these Terms, either party may give the other party (the ‘second party ‘) notice of the nature and details of the dispute.  Within 10 Business Days of receipt of the notice of dispute by the second party, appropriate representatives of the relevant parties shall meet to endeavour to resolve the dispute.

7.2 If the dispute is not resolved within 15 Business Days of receipt of the notice of dispute by the second party, either party may by notice to the other relevant party(s) refer the dispute to mediation, and the following shall apply:

(a) The mediation will be conducted under the LEADR New Zealand Incorporated (‘LEADR’) standard mediation agreement.  

(b) If the parties do not agree on a mediator or the mediator’s fees within 5 Business Days of receipt of the notice of mediation, the mediator shall be appointed or the fees set by the chair of LEADR (or his her nominee) at the request of either party.  

(c) The parties shall bear the mediator’s fees equally.

(d) If Valocity is party to the mediation, the mediation shall take place in Auckland. If Valocity is not party to the mediation the mediation shall take place in the city town in which the Valuation Firm is located.

7.3 Nothing in this clause 7 will preclude a party from seeking urgent interlocutory relief before a court. In addition, either party may take any action if the dispute is not resolved, or mediation has not taken place, within 30 Business Days of receipt of the notice of dispute by the second party.

8. Termination

8.1 You may terminate the valuation services by written notice to Valocity at any time prior to the Report being issued. As soon as this notice is received, the Valuation Firm will be instructed to stop performing the valuation services. Termination of the valuation services shall not prejudice or affect the accrued rights, claims or liabilities of any of the parties.

8.2 A cancellation fee will be payable by you as follows:

(a) Where the valuation services have been terminated prior to the Valuation Firm completing a physical inspection of the Property, no fee is payable by you;

(b) Where the valuation services have been terminated and the Valuation Firm has completed a physical inspection of the Property, but not completed a Report, 50% of the agreed fee is payable by you for properties with a Service Level Time of 4 days and 75% of the agreed fee is payable by you for properties with a Service Level Time of 7 days; and 

(c) Where the valuation services have been terminated and the Valuation Firm has completed a physical inspection of the Property and the Report (which has been uploaded onto the system website within two (2) hours of termination of the valuation services for properties with a Service Level Time of 4 days and within four (4) hours of termination of the valuation services for properties with a Service Level time of 7 days) the full agreed fee is payable by you. 

8.3 deskVal cancellation

(a) Where the lender or client wishes to cancel a deskVal, they must inform the Valocity support team immediately;

(b) In the case of a cancellation request being received by Valocity within two business hours of the time of payment for the job order, a full refund shall be processed unless;

      (i)The Valuer has already attached a certificate of title to the order – In which case $25 Inc. GST will be retained and paid to the valuer.

      (ii)The Valuer has already attached a certificate of title and confirmed the property details for the order – in which case $50 Inc. GST will be retained and paid to the valuer.

      (iii)If the valuer has completed the deskVal – In which case the full fee will be paid to the valuer and no refund processed.

(c) If a cancellation request is received after two business hours from the time of the job payment, the full fee is payable and no refund shall be processed.

8.4 Where you cancel valuation services under this clause 8 and have already paid for those services in full Valocity will refund to you the amount paid less the applicable cancellation fee under clause 8.2 or 8.3.

9. Intellectual Property

9.1 You acknowledge and agree that:

(a) Valocity shall own all intellectual property rights in all existing materials and data used and supplied by Valocity to the Valuation Firm; and

(b) The Valuation Firm shall own all the intellectual property rights in all existing materials and data used and supplied by the Valuation Firm in providing the valuation services (including all Reports).

You acknowledge that you do not have or obtain any intellectual property rights, or interest in any such data or materials.

9.2 The Valuation Firm grants you a non-exclusive, royalty free, non-transferable limited licence to use the Report(s) solely for your personal or internal business purposes (as applicable) and only for the purpose for which they were produced.

9.3 Neither the whole, nor any part of a Report may be referred to, reproduced or included in any published document, circular or statement without the prior written approval of the Valuation Firm and Valocity.

10. Force Majeure

10.1 Neither Valocity nor the Valuation Firm will be liable to you for any failure to comply with these Terms due to circumstances beyond their reasonable control.

11. Information and Privacy Act

11.1 You authorise each of Valocity and the Valuation Firm to collect all information it may require in connection with the Property from any third parties and authorise those third parties to release that information to Valocity or the Valuation Firm (as applicable).

11.2 Any personal information collected and held by Valocity or the Valuation Firm under, or in connection with, these Terms will be used for the purposes related to the provision of the System (in the case of Valocity) and for providing the valuation services (in the case of the Valuation Firm). Under the Privacy Act 1993, you have the right of access to and correction of personal information about you held by Valocity and the Valuation Firm.

12. Contracts (Privity) Act 1982

12.1 It is acknowledged by you that for the purposes of the Contracts (Privity) Act 1982, these Terms contain provisions which confer a benefit on, and are intended to be enforceable by, the Valuation Firm, the Provider and the Bank (if the Bank is not the Provider).

13. Miscellaneous

13.1 The parties agree that these Terms constitute the entire agreement between the parties and supersedes and extinguishes all earlier negotiation, understandings and agreements, whether oral or written, between the parties relating to the subject matter herein. 

13.2 These Terms shall be governed by New Zealand law and the parties submit to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the New Zealand courts.

13.3 If any provision of these Terms becomes or is held invalid, unenforceable or illegal for any reason, and in any respect, that provision shall be severed from the remaining terms, which shall continue in full force and effect. 

Please read the following terms and conditions carefully. These terms and conditions apply to the use of this website.

1. Terms of Agreement

1.1 This agreement is made between you as the user (´you´ or ´your´) and Valocity Limited (´Valocity´) and it constitutes the terms and conditions in respect of your access to and use of the Valocity Website (´the Website´). By accessing the Website you agree to be bound by all these terms and conditions.

1.2 As a condition of your use of the Website, you warrant to Valocity that you will not use the Website for any purpose that is unlawful or prohibited by these terms and conditions. You may not use the Website in any manner which could damage, disable, overburden or impair the Website or interfere with any other party´s use and enjoyment of the Website.

 

2. Modification of Terms

2.1 These terms and conditions may be changed by Valocity at any time via notice on the Website.

 

3. Terms of Use 

3.1 You will be provided with an access login and initial password for the Website once you are approved as an authorised user. When you first log on you will be prompted to change your password (and such new password must meet a minimum security criteria). You must keep your login details and password secure at all times.

3.2 You may use this Website for the purposes of requesting a valuation for a property, or accepting such request and uploading a valuation report (as the case may be) and for other purposes agreed or reasonably required to ensure the efficient and effective operation of the Valocity System. 

3.3 You will:

(a) Be solely responsible for any content that you upload (whether it be images, text, or documents) to the Website;

(b) Not use this Website directly or indirectly for any activity which breaches any laws, infringes a third party´s rights, is unlawful, or breaches these terms and conditions;

(c) Not attempt to gain unauthorised access to the Website or use another person´s name, registration account or password;

(d) Not tamper with, hinder the operation of or make unauthorised modifications to the Website;

(e) Not:

(i) Translate, reverse engineer, reverse assemble, or decompile, or otherwise attempt to access or discover the source or object code of the Website;

(ii) Copy or reproduce the Website without Valocity´s prior written consent;

(iii) Permit any unauthorised third party to examine, repair or in any way alter the Website;

(iv) Provide access to, sell, transfer, licence, sub-licence, loan, lease, disclose or publish the Website to any third person, except with Valocity´s prior written consent;

(f) Not upload any content onto the Website that:

(i) Is illegal, offensive or unsafe or which breaches the copyright of any third party;

(ii) Is inaccurate, misleading or deceptive; or

(iii) Contains any malicious code, data or disabling feature.

 

4. Intellectual Property

4.1 You acknowledge that Valocity is the sole owner (or licensee) of all intellectual property and content (including, but not limited to, all trademarks, brands, trade names, ideas, systems, applications, copyrights, trade secrets, database, know how, confidential information, message and communication facilities, any textual or graphic material, processes and competitions, together the ´Intellectual Property´) which is displayed on the Website (but for the avoidance of doubt, this excludes any content posted on the Website by a user of the Website).

4.2 All pre-existing Intellectual Property of a party shall remain property of that party.

4.3 Valocity provides a non-exclusive licence to you to use the Website solely for the purposes set out in these terms and conditions.

 

5. Privacy

5.1 We will act in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993. For further details on privacy, please read our Privacy Policy

 

6. Liability 

6.1 Valocity does not warrant, guarantee or make any representations regarding the security of the Website, or that the Website is free from destructive materials, including but not limited to computer viruses, hackers, spyware, adware or other technical sabotage, nor does Valocity warrant, guarantee or make any representations that the Website will be fully accessible at all times, uninterrupted or error free.

6.2 Any conditions, warranties or other terms implied by statute or common law are excluded to the fullest extent allowed by law.

6.3 Valocity shall not be liable in contract, tort (including negligence), or otherwise for any direct or indirect damage, economic loss, or consequential or other loss whatsoever in respect of or arising out of use of the Website, infringement of any intellectual property or any act or omission of Valocity.

6.4 If you place reliance on material posted on this Website you do so at your own risk, and you indemnify Valocity (and its related entities) from any liabilities, claims, costs, loss (including consequential loss) or damage suffered or caused by reason of your reliance on any material posted on this Website.

 

7. General

7.1 These terms and conditions are governed by the laws of New Zealand and you submit to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the New Zealand courts.

7.2 If any provision of these terms and conditions becomes or is held invalid, unenforceable or illegal for any reason, and in any respect, that provision shall be severed from the remaining terms and conditions, which shall continue in full force and effect.

 

Yes, the system will advise which fields are mandatory.

Please note that document upload (practising certificate and/or PI insurance over) can be done at a later date. However, you will not be active until this has been completed.

Click on your email address (top right hand corner), then MY PROFILE.

Select UPDATE and amend your details.

 

If authorised you can create a new user under Manage / Users.

Click on CREATE NEW USER button. Complete user information.

(please enter cost centre/branch if you have multiple offices)

To delete an existing user please email support@valocity.co.nz with the details.

If the user is no longer with your company please change their status to inactive.

 

If you are authorised you can update your client details. Click MANAGE, then CLIENTS on top menu.

This is also where you update phone numbers, address, email and upload all documents required.

Please email support@valocity.co.nz or call 0800 8252489 with the details and we will do this for you.

When setting up a Valuer (user) you can designate either a "Valuer" or a "Valuer / Admin"

  • Valuer only - tick Site User and Perform Valuation User
  • Valuer / Admin - tick Site User, Client/Client Admin, Client/User Admin, Perform Valuation Users
  • Site Users:     All Users need to have this selected to enable them to use Valocity.
  • Client / Client Admin:    Select for user to manage your Client (Company) information.
  • Client / User Admin:      Select for user to manage your User (valuer / administrator) information.
  • Perform Valuation Users:  Select for users who will be undertaking Valuations (Valuer).

The system will advise which fields are mandatory.

Please note when updating you will be required to update your NZIV Registration number, upload your Practising Certificate and update expiry details.

You must also select at least one valuation type.

Go to My Profile select VIEW MY AREAS.

Select UPDATE AREAS (after updating these you will be able to choose your postcodes).

Click on MY PROFILE under your email address (in the top right hand tool bar).

 

Go to My Profile where you will be required to select at least one valuation type (e.g. residential, matrimonial).

Under MY PROFILE you can upload your certificate. Go to CHANGE USER DETAILS and enter your registration #, the expiry date and upload as a PDF. This can be uploaded at any time.

Please note you will not be an authorised user until a valid certificate has been uploaded.

Click on Forgot My Password on LOG IN page.

Enter your email address and you will be emailed a link to reset your password.

Click on My Profile under your email address (in the top right hand of your tool bar).

Click on CHANGE MY PASSWORD and confirm new password.

The minimum length for your password is 8 characters. This should include 1 alpha, 1 numeric and 1 other character.

Scroll to bottom of order form and under ATTACH FILES upload the files that will be needed by the valuer.

If you are authorised you will be able to view existing orders for the subject property in your cost centre.

Use the calendar to select the date that the valuation is required. Please note there will be an additional fee for valuations required prior to the Service Level Agreement (SLA).

If there are special access instructions you will be able to complete separate access details in freeform text under Customer Lender Comments.

 

The order cannot proceed without the Customer name, land line or mobile phone number, or email address.

Our data is updated daily. (However Private Sales are only updated monthly from Councils information)

You can rerun a report and there will be no charge for 7 days.

Please remember that our property data is being updated daily, so as a result, the report you have may have changed.

You can search for a property by:

  • Address (full)
  • Address (partial)
  • Street name (unique Street/Suburb/TA - e.g. King Street, Te Kuiti, Waitomo)
  • Legal description
  • CT
  • Owner Name
  • DIPID

If you are having problems entering an address you can try the following:

  • Make sure that you select the correct address from the drop down list that will appear when you start entering an address. If the address that you are looking for does not appear in the list, try entering the street name only, then view the search results.
  • Is it a flat or an apartment? If so try entering the address as 21D First Avenue or 4/21 First Avenue.
  • If none of these tips work for you try to search by property information such as the legal description or title.

You can search by Street Name e.g. Summer Street, Grey Lynn, Auckland. This will bring up all properties in the street and you can then select the property you need.

Sometimes properties have more than one certificate of title associated with them.

Try to search by the legal description or the property owners name if you have one.

Or please email support@valocity.co.nz and we will look into this for you.

Click on your email address (top right hand corner), then click on MY USAGE.

This can be displayed by date, month or year.

Client administrators will be able to run Cost Centre Usage Reports.

Click on Map (top right hand corner)

You will see a terrain checkbox under Map. Then zoom out on map until iMap is enabled.

The iVal Report provides an estimated market value and is not intended to replace a registered market valuation report. 

The iVal Report is a computer generated report using market trends and similar properties with comparable attributes which have been recently sold in the area. Properties are not subjected to a physical inspection; therefore it is assumed that the dwelling is in a similar average condition to the comparable sales referred to in the report.

The iRisk Report provides a customized risk summary of owners, sales and consent history in addition to current market statistics. 

The Sales History Report will show the sales history on the property, detailing Sale date, Sale Method, Sale Price, Capital Value and Valuation date.

 

 

  • Building Consent History Report
  • Building Inspection Report
  • Replacement Estimate Report
  • Order a Replacement Inspection Report
  • Property Brief Report
  • Drivers Check Report
  • Vehicle Registration Check Report
  • Companies Office
  • Property Ownership Verification Report
  • Sales History Report
  • Local Sales Report
  • Comparable Properties Sold Report
  • Comparable Properties for Sale Report
  • Certificate of Title Information Report
  • Order a Title
  • Sales and Purchase Agreement Report
  • Rating Valuation (RV/CV) Report
  • iVal (AVM) Report
  • Order a Desktop Valuation
  • Order A Full Market Valuation
  • iRisk Report

Send us an email with the details: support@valocity.co.nz

 If under exceptional circumstance you are not able to continue with the job please contact the banker or support@valocity.co.nz

The Valuer and Admin staff will receive email notification of an incoming job.

Sign into Valocity and accept or decline the job.

  • Place a delay on the job
  • Update in the "comments" box

You can set your Out of Office until date under My Profile.   Valuers will not be assigned any jobs if they are set to out of office.  Admins will not receive email notifications if the Out of Office is set on their profiles.  Please contact The Valocity Team by emailing support@valocity.co.nz if you need any further assessment.

  • Place a delay on the job
  • Update the comments box to advise of the delay, confirm the contact details and or request another.
  • Place a delay on the job
  • Update the comments box to advise what is happening and when you will be able to complete the valuation

Please contact The Valocity Team at support@valocity.co.nz

  • Submit a Price Adjustment on the order
  • Do not proceed with the order until you receive further notification
  • The lender will choose whether to accept the price adjustment and arrange payment for the additional amount
  • You will receive an email notification to proceed with the order once the price adjustment has been accepted and paid for.

Please notify The Valocity Team at support@valocity.co.nz

Click on your email address (top right hand corner) MY PROFILE, VIEW MY AREAS, UPDATE POSTCODES/AREAS and update

If you have not uploaded the job you may still be entitled to partial payment of the valuation. 

Please contact The Valocity Team by emailing support@Valocity.co.nz or by calling 0800 8252489.

  • Place the job on delay
  • Email the Banker and support@valocity.co.nz to confirm if the job is to proceed.
  • Place the job on delay
  • Contact the banker / Valocity confirming this and any fee increase